Reply
Occasional Contributor
dannyboy1974
Posts: 22

curious about ram got a question????

i have a satellite A215 just put 2 4G ram cards in it just how much mB of ram is that it shows 2048mb is this right????

Ace Advisor
Jerry_Lippey
Posts: 39,967

Re: curious about ram got a question????

 

Satellite A215-S5808

 


put 2 4G ram cards in it


According to the spec above, Danny, that machine supports only 4 GB total - not 8 GB. I suppose anything can happen when you add more. Take out one and see what you get.

-Jerry
Occasional Contributor
dannyboy1974
Posts: 22

Re: curious about ram got a question????

sorry jerry i miss wrote that its 2 2g cards 4 g in all sorry but its 2048 mb of ram its showing just wanting to know  if that was right.. a guy told me that even though i have 4 g that windows only reconizes 3.2  of it or something like that.....

Frequent Advisor
drev9
Posts: 1,451

Re: curious about ram got a question????

It is correct that with a 32 bit OS, you wont see all 4GB.  But you should see over 3.  What style RAM are you using?  Have you tried reseating the RAM, to ensure that it's seated properly?  I upgraded the A215 that I have been working on with 3GB PC2-5300 RAM, and it recognizes all of it.

______________________________________________________
Qosmio X875 i7-3630QM, 32GB RAM, OCZ SSD Qosmio X505 i7-920XM, PM55, 16GB RAM, OCZ SSD
Satellite Pro L350 T9900, GM45, 8GB RAM , Intel 320 SSD (my baby) Satellite L655 i7-620M, HM55, 8GB RAM, Intel 710 SSD (travel system)
Ace Advisor
Jerry_Lippey
Posts: 39,967

Re: curious about ram got a question????

Yes,  you should see just a bit over 3 GB with 32-bit Windows.

 

   4GB memory installed, but not all is available

 

It does appear that one of your modules is not being seen.

 

Otherwise, Toshiba machines are fussy about memory being within tight specs. Occasionally some brands are not close enough. The best that Kingston makes appears to be always within spec.

 

   Kingston KTT667D2/2G

-Jerry
Occasional Contributor
dannyboy1974
Posts: 22

Re: curious about ram got a question????

each g is equal to how many mb???

Occasional Contributor
dannyboy1974
Posts: 22

Re: curious about ram got a question????

what do u mean what style ram am i useing???? my model is a A215-5808 i would have to look what kind of brand i just put in it but it shows the same in my l305d laptop and my A215 2048mb i was tring to find out if both cards i got were good ones each g is equal to how many mb?i bought them refurbished that allways makes me a little skiddish but it has more ram now than it did with the 2 1g cards i had in them i was only getting 1918mb  will tring reseating i will probly go with brand new in my L305d jerry sent me a link for good ram card

Ace Advisor
Jerry_Lippey
Posts: 39,967

Re: curious about ram got a question????

2^10 = 1024

-Jerry
Frequent Advisor
drev9
Posts: 1,451

Re: curious about ram got a question????

[ Edited ]

If you look at the sticker on the RAM stick, it should say something like PC2-5300S-555 or PC2-6400S-666, or something along that line.  Look to see what style RAM you are using, and if they both are the same type.  I am not sure what the limitations of the A215 is off the top of my head(not too well rounded on AMD just yet), but I know it came with PC2-5300 from the factory.  I am actually receiving a 2nd A215 today, so I will swap in some PC2-6400 RAM to see if it recognizes it.

______________________________________________________
Qosmio X875 i7-3630QM, 32GB RAM, OCZ SSD Qosmio X505 i7-920XM, PM55, 16GB RAM, OCZ SSD
Satellite Pro L350 T9900, GM45, 8GB RAM , Intel 320 SSD (my baby) Satellite L655 i7-620M, HM55, 8GB RAM, Intel 710 SSD (travel system)
Occasional Contributor
dannyboy1974
Posts: 22

Re: curious about ram got a question????

reseating the card is there anything special in doing that other than takeing them out and puttying them back in and making sure they went in snug. i just now sold my A215 with the factory cards for 220.00 had 60.00 in it so i have put the ram cards in my L305d and its showing also 2048mb of ram  2.8 g its showing..the cards are pc2-6400s-666-12 made by hynix there is a nother set of numbers below them do you need them???and there both the same to a tee

Occasional Contributor
dannyboy1974
Posts: 22

Re: curious about ram got a question????

thanks jerry

 

Frequent Advisor
drev9
Posts: 1,451

Re: curious about ram got a question????

Sorry, is it showing 2048MB or 2.8GB?  Your post is a little unclear.

 

If it is still showing 2048MB in the new computer, then I would guess that one stick is bad.  I would try installing just one stick in, powering it up, and see if it is able to see both of them.  If it only powers up with 1 stick, and not the other, then you will know which stick is bad.

 

 

______________________________________________________
Qosmio X875 i7-3630QM, 32GB RAM, OCZ SSD Qosmio X505 i7-920XM, PM55, 16GB RAM, OCZ SSD
Satellite Pro L350 T9900, GM45, 8GB RAM , Intel 320 SSD (my baby) Satellite L655 i7-620M, HM55, 8GB RAM, Intel 710 SSD (travel system)
Member
RhondaD
Posts: 1

Re: curious about ram got a question????

I am experiencing the same question... Laptop is an A105-S4034 running XP (SP3). I just upgraded the RAM from 1gb to 4gb using 2X2gb cards but the system shows 3gb of onboard RAM.

Reading above and some of the links to Microsoft, it appears as though this is normal to see 3gb instead of the installed 4gb. As it is now, I have not tried reseating the RAM to see if this helps.

This is a bit strange to me to see this and am surprised that there isnt some sort of firmware upgrade to make use of the full 4gb.

Am I reading this right that it is normal to see this 3gb rather than the 4gb installed hardware?

Thanks for any replies.

Ace Advisor
Jerry_Lippey
Posts: 39,967

Re: curious about ram got a question????

[ Edited ]

 

Satellite A105-S4034

 


RhondaD wrote:...

WAD (working as designed).

 

   4GB memory installed, but not all is available

-Jerry